May 18, 2020

6TH IDO WORLD GALA 2020 – HERE ARE THE SEMI FINALISTS!

- Press Release 70/2020

IDO Vice President and Sports Director, Fiona Johnson has announced the semi-finalists for the 6th edition of the IDO World Gala Event ‘Best of the Best’. The first round of the IDO Gala was conducted by a Facebook contest with seventy-nine IDO World Champions for 2019 competed for a place in the semi-final.

The public vote has determined that the following thirty-nine entries have qualified for the next round, with the semi final list and the Gala report approved by the IDO Presidium. In no particular order, the semi finalists are:

Tanja Bertalanic Tap Solo Female – Croatia

DQ Dance Disco Dance Formation – Germany

Mika Einmal Contemporary Solo Male – Germany

DSA 1 Folk Belly Dance Oriental Group – Greece

ASD Centro Danza Fidanzi Latin Show Formation – Italy

Aurora Giovinazzo Salsa Solo Female – Italy

Caterina Bruno and Marco Federico Salsa Duo Mixed – Italy

Caterina Bruno and Marika Abagnale Salsa Duo Female – Italy

Claudia Peruzzi Caribbean Show Solo Female – Italy

Club Sunshine Bellisimo Show Belly Dance Group – Italy

Diego Bragaglio Caribbean Show Solo Male – Italy

Freedom Dance Academy Salsa Group – Italy

Marek Pisanu Disco Dance Solo Male – Italy

Selina Jappee Disco Dance Solo Female – Norway

Selina Jappee and Herman Keim Jazz Duo – Norway

Selina Jappee and Herman Keim Show Dance Duo Mixed – Norway

Jazz One Jazz Formation – Poland

Julia Ciszewska and Mira Grodziecka Ballet Duo – Poland

Natalia Gap Jazz Solo Female – Poland

Behind the Wall Show Dance Formation – Slovenia

In My Show Contemporary Group – Slovenia

Lana Smolnikar Contemporary Solo Female – Slovenia

Lara Slibar Show Dance Solo Female – Slovenia

Lara Slibar and Tia Jagric Show Dance Duo Female – Slovenia

Maja Hocevar Street Dance Show Solo Female – Slovenia

Poison Jazz Group – Slovenia

Postmen Street Dance Show Group – Slovenia

Routine Show Dance Group – Slovenia

Tia Cehic Show Dance Solo Male – Slovenia

Top Show Street Dance Show Formation – Slovenia

Miasha Chetty and Nyathwa Kgowa Street Dance Show Duo – South Africa

Daria Lyovshyna and Yelyzaveta Lyovshyna Disco Dance Duo Female – Ukraine

Just Do It Profi Disco Dance Group – Ukraine

Maksym Seredynski Disco Freestyle Solo Male – Ukraine

Olena Pohoidash and Maksym Seredynski Disco Dance Duo Mixed – Ukraine

Heartbeat Hip Group – United Kingdom

Kai Scanlan and Harvey Shulver Tap Duo – United Kingdom

The Dream Chasers Collective Hip Hop Formation – United Kingdom

Team USA Aladdin Tap Formation – United States of America

The nominations will now proceed to the online Semi Final with the Facebook selection conducted by various VIP Adjudicators. The names of the VIP Adjudicators will be revealed shortly.

Congratulations to all those entries that have qualified to the next round!

#ILoveIDO #IDOWorldDance #IDOGalaWorldEvent